http://www.finasteriderx.net/

<< Back to News

Nine Kansas FFA members are named National Finalists

Aug 16, 2016

Thirty-nine members of the Kansas FFA have been recognized by the National FFA Organization in the 2016 Proficiency Awards. Nine members were named as national finalist and will be present at the 2016 National FFA Convention in Indianapolis. The nine finalists have the opportunity to interview at national convention to be selected as a national winner. The national winners will be announced on Friday afternoon, October 21, 2016.

Area Member, Chapter (District) National Recognition
Agricultural Communications Ryan Stewart, Washington County (NC) Finalist
Agricultural Education Jenna Thurman, Royal Valley (NE) Gold
Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication Mitch Carpenter, Paola (EC) Gold
Agricultural Mechanics Repair and Maintenance - Placement Cassandra Ebert, Rock Creek (NE) Silver
Agricultural Processing Craig Owens, Riverton (SE) Bronze
Agricultural Sales - Placement Marilyn Crain, Columbus (SE) Bronze
Agricultural Services Dawson Carlgren, Pike Valley (NC) Gold
Agriscience Research - Plant Systems Christian Tipton, Republic County (NC) Gold
Beef Production - Entrepreneurship Hadley Schotte, Marysville (NE) Gold
Beef Production - Placement Jackson Thayer, Prairie View (EC) Silver
Dairy Production - Entrepreneurship Oliver Schmitz, Axtell (NE) Finalist
Dairy Production - Placement Craig Nelson, Washington County (NC) Gold
Diversified Agricultural Production Kalyn George, Labette County (SE) Finalist
Diversified Crop Production - Entrepreneurship Tyler Phillips, Mission Valley (EC) Finalist
Diversified Crop Production - Placement Deven Foster, Labette County (SE) Finalist
Diversified Horticulture Trenton Smedley, Cherryvale (SE) Gold
Diversified Livestock Production Cade Hibdon, Central Heights (EC) Gold
Environmental Science and Natural Resources Clayton VanMeter, Mission Valley (EC) Gold
Equine Science - Entrepreneurship Kayla Olson, South Central (SW) Bronze
Equine Science - Placement Jacob Grinstead, Buhler (SC) Finalist
Forage Production James Borgerding, Marysville (NE) Bronze
Forest Management Westley Jennings, Salina Central (NC) Gold
Fruit Production Judd Nelson, Jackson Heights (NE) Bronze
Goat Production Caitlin Dreher, Iola (SE) Silver
Grain Production - Entrepreneurship Natalie Harris, Chapman (NC) Finalist
Grain Production - Placement Jace Adams, Beloit (NC) Silver
Home and/ or Community Development Nicolas Ferguson, Ottawa (EC) Gold
Outdoor Recreation Jonathan Zimmerman, Girard (SE) Silver
Poultry Production Wyatt Anderson, Mission Valley (EC) Silver
Sheep Production Elizabeth Meyer, Marion-Florence (SC) Silver
Small Animal Production and Care Joel Nelson, Jackson Heights (NE) Gold
Specialty Animal Production Brayden Carlgren, Pike Valley (NC) Gold
Specialty Crop Production Austin Taylor, Doniphan West (NE) Silver
Swine Production - Entrepreneurship Hunter Johnson, Washington County (NC) Finalist
Swine Production - Placement Chancelor Duey, Washington County (NC) Gold
Turf Grass Management Dawson Minor, Fort Scott (SE) Finalist
Vegetable Production Margaret Roth, Holcomb (SW) Silver
Veterinary Science Grace Luebcke, Marysville (NE) Gold
Wildlife Production and Management Tanner Allen, Mission Valley (EC) Gold

<< Back to News